431 East Fayette Street Suite 100 Syracuse, NY 13202 Tel: 315.422.9538
Our Funds

More than 700 funds have been established at the Community Foundation during its 89-year history. Each fund has its own purpose and history, but all of them gain strength from being managed together. The Community Foundation is honored to serve as the steward of these funds, striving to make our community stronger today and in the future. You may visit cnycf.org/funds to read full descriptions of many of these funds.

View our 
New Funds page to read full descriptions of new funds established this year. 

The information listed below is as-of March 31, 2016.

View:
Community Funds
Designated Funds
Field-of-Interest Funds
Scholarship Funds
Donor-Advised Funds
Nonprofit Agency Funds
Special Project Funds
Legacy Society
Community Fund Donors
Community Funding Partners
How to Give

Community Funds

The Community Foundation depends on these broadly responsive community focused funds to proactively address the changing needs of the community and support innovative responses. These legacies provide flexible support to meet the challenges of tomorrow.


Charlotte and Donald Ball Fund 

2000

The Benji Fund 

1984

Besse Family Fund 

1999

Charles F. Brannock Fund 

1995

Shirley M. Brennan Fund 

1996

William L. Broad Fund 

2001

Elizabeth Salisbury Brooks Fund 

1991

Kenneth P. & Charlotte C. Buckley Fund 

1993

Cabasino Fund 

2004

Philip R. & Elizabeth E. Chase Fund 

1959

Clarke Family Fund 

1999

Solly & Belle Cohen Fund 

1999

Community Fund

1927

Mary Frances Costello Fund 

1998

Alfred & Grace Dibella Fund 

1994

John S. & Julia G. Dietz Fund 

1979

Margaret J. Early Fund 

2008

Carlton R. Estey Fund 

1996

Alice M. Gaylord Trusts 

1999

Minnie O. Goodman Estate Fund 

1979

Frances E. & John S. Hancock Fund 

1968

Carroll A. Hennessy Fund 

1998

Frances Singer Hennessy Fund 

1993

Anthony A. & Susan E. Henninger Memorial Fund    

1980

Hills Family Fund 

1991

I.A. Hotze Fund 

1989

Iaconis, Iaconis & Baum Fund

1998

Dorothy Retan Irish Fund 

1992

Martha A. & Eugene F. Keppler Fund

2013

Marjorie D. Kienzle Fund

2004

George & Luella Krahl Fund 

2007

Alicia A. & George W. Lee Fund 

1983

L.C. Maier Community Fund 

1960

Gay D. Marsellus Fund

1999

John F. Marsellus Fund 

1979

Helen Hancock McClintock Fund 

1993

James & Aileen Miller Fund

2010

Donald C. & Marion F. Newton Fund 

1987

Peggy Ogden Community Fund 

2008

Dorothy M. Olds Fund 

2001

P-D Family Fund 

1979

John R. Pelkey Community Fund

2015

Theodore & Marjorie B. Pierson Fund 

1999

Robert & Anne Pietrafesa Fund

2013

Robert A. & Winifred S. Pond Family Fund 

1993

Brian Cole Retan Memorial Fund 

2001

James A. & McDowell Smith Reynolds Fund 

1981

Lawrence E. Root Fund

2013

Rosalind & Seymour Rudolph Fund 

1999

Robert M. & Dorothy M. Salisbury Fund 

1971

Helene C. Schroeder Fund 

2008

Daniel & Jeanne Schwartz Fund

2014

Frederick B. & Laura B. Scott Fund 

1969

Shuart Family Fund

2016

Winifred & DeVillo Sloan, Jr. Family Fund 

2012

Lee & Alice Smith Fund 

2003

Frances M. Thompson Fund

2001

Olga Dietz Turner Fund 

1982

Carolyn V. West Fund

2013

The Witherill Fund 

1979

Dorothy C. Witherill Fund

1989

Forrest H. Witmeyer Fund

2002

Arthur W. & Mabel P. Wrieden Memorial Fund

1974



Designated Funds


Designated Funds are established by donors to support one or more of their favorite nonprofit organizations. Many organizations receive crucial annual support from these funds. 

American Agriculturist Speakers Fund

2015

Anonymous #26 Fund 

2004

Susan Atseff Fund  

1999

Elaine Baygan Fund

2013

Dr. Gerald S. Bers Memorial Fund 

2005

Blessed Sacrament School Scholarship Fund

2015

Boys & Girls Clubs of Syracuse Endowment Fund 

1996

George J. & Kathryn H. Buchholtz Fund 

1998

Jane Burkhead & Robert S. Sarason Designated Fund

2012

BWG’s Rainbow Fund 

2011

Dorothy Calingaert Fund 

2008

Cazenovia School District Student Incentive Fund

1998

Central Square Redman Athletic Boosters Fund

2014

Dr. William R. Clark, Jr. Fund

2014

Alice and Clifford Cohen Fund

2015

Contact/Syracuse Endowment Fund 

1996

Edwin F. & Delores P. Davis Fund 

2008

Frances P. DiBella Fund

1996

Mary Louise Dunn Fund

1996

Margaret J. Early Designated Fund 

2008

Paul M. Engle Fund #2 

2008

Everson Museum Endowment Fund 

1993

Curtis & Toni Feldmann Skaneateles Historical
Society Fund 

2007

Margaret & Roland Fragnoli Designated Fund

2008

Friends of NOPL at North Syracuse Fund

2016

Friends of Pro-Fac Fund 

2010

William L. Gaedeke Family Fund

2015

Tracy L. Haylor Memorial Fund

2014

Kathleen Sill Hoffman Hershberger Memorial Fund 

2010

Victor Kalilec Memorial Fund 

2010

Rodney L. Keech Trust & Belle Keech Trust Fund 

1991

Russell A. & Joan S. King Fund #2 

2008

Russell A. & Joan S. King Fund #3 

2010

Steven M. Krause Memorial Fund 

2012

Margaret McAlpine Ladd Memorial Fund 

2008

Marvin & Beulah Lewis Memorial Fund 

2003

Herbert Lourie Memorial Fund 

1987

Ferdinand & Emilie Maltzan Memorial Fund 

1996

Jim Marshall Farms Foundation Endowment Fund 

2010

Matthew House – Emerson Foundation  Fund

2014

Peter Mermer Memorial Fund 

2007

Christine S. Nazzaro Memorial Fund 

1996

Phyllis M. Newland Fund 

2004

On Point for College Endowment Fund

2013

Park Central Presbyterian Church Memorial Endowment
Fund & St. Paul’s Cathedral Endowment Fund 

1995

John R. Pelkey Fund

2015

N. James Polney Fund for Onondaga Community College

1968

Alfred W. Richberg Fund for Liverpool Public Library

2013

Robert & Dorothy Riester Fund for Stone Quarry Hill Art
Park Preservation 

2003

Lettie H. Rohrig Fund 

1998

John A. Santelli Fund 

2008

SARA Endowment Fund 

2011

Harvey M. & Helen H. Sass Endowment Fund

1981

Emojean and Leonard F. Schmidt Designated Fund 

2007

Juliette Klein Sharpe Fund

2015

Skaneateles Community Center – Emerson Fund

2015

Lowell Smith Circle of Courage Fund 

2005

Susan Spencer Memorial Fund 

2000

Craig D. Stephens Memorial Fund

1999

Stohrer Family Fund 

1999

Louise B. Tuttle Local Mission Fund

2008

Gail J. Weinstein Memorial Fund

2008

Whitmore Christian Fund

2004

Witherill Fund for Cazenovia College 

1998

Witherill Fund for Le Moyne College 

1998

Witherill Fund for Syracuse University 

1998


Field-of-Interest Funds

Field-of-Interest fundholders have chosen one or more focal points for their giving, often based on their personal interests. Funding is given to the donor’s favorite region or cause, while remaining flexible to meet changing community needs in the focus areas over time.


A.L. Lee Memorial Hospital Health Fund

2012

Anonymous #33 Fund

2016

Shirley M. Aubrey Fund 

2007

William D. Barnet Memorial Scholarship Fund 

1982

Walter Brooks Memorial Fund 

2003

Carriage House Foundation Fund 

2004

Cayuga Community Fund 

2008

Cayuga Health Association Fund 

2012

Cazenovia School District Student Incentive Fund 

1998

Community Council On Careers Fund 

1993

Community Literacy Fund 

2009

Community Public Art Fund

2015

Coon Fund 

2007

J. Henry & Martha E. DeBoer Fund 

1979

Domestic Violence Endowment & Support (DoVES) Fund 

2011

Mary Louise Dunn #2 Fund

1996

M. Harold & Frances M. Dwyer Fund 

2000

Education Endowment Fund 

2000

Harold & Marian Edwards and O.M. Edwards Co. Fund 

1962

The Emerick Fund

2016

Environmental Fund 

2002

The Fenstermacher Fund 

2001

Future Fund of Central New York 

2004

GLBT Community Fund 

2006

John M. & Mary L. Gallinger Fund 

2010

Joseph C. Georg Fund 

1987

Greater Pulaski Community Endowment Fund 

1991

Viola M. Hall Fund

2016

Hearts In The Right Place Fund 

2011

Holstein Family Fund for Civic Engagement 

2012

Flora Mather Hosmer Fund 

1981

John H. & Mary P. Hughes Fund 

1972

Jelly Bean Angel Fund for Innovation 

2011

Harry & Helen Barnes Jewell Fund

2014

Leo & Natalie Jivoff Fund 

2012

Faith T. Knapp Memorial Fund 

2005

Lewis-Trinity Fund 

1994

The Martha Fund

2013

NBT Bank Fund

2015

Evelyn B. & Emery S. Osborn Fund

2016

Oswego County Community Foundation

2014

Henry A. Panasci, Jr. Fund for Lewy Body Research 

2005

Parks & Recreation Council of Skaneateles Fund 

2012

J. Daniel and Diane Pluff Fund

2010

Lettie H. Rohrig FOI Fund

1998

Dr. Henry Romano Fund for Children 

2012

Tiny Rubenstein Animal Welfare Fund

2011

Donald W. Ryder Fund

2016

Durston Sanford & Doris Sanford Fund

2007

Ralph Myron Sayer and Sophrona Davis
Sayer Endowment Fund 

2008

Dorothy R. Shoudy Memorial Hearing
Impaired Fund

2008

Virginia C. Simons & Dr. C. Adele Brown Fund 

1998

Southern Cayuga Agriculture Program Fund

2016

Spanfelner Fund 

1999

Allen Speiser Memorial Vocational
Rehabilitation Fund 

2001

Staff Advancement Endowment Fund 

2000

Syracuse Beautification Fund

2014

Syracuse Dispensary Fund 

1966

Syracuse SIDS Prevention Fund 

2007

Walter A. Thayer Fund 

1992

Women's Fund of Central New York

1999


Scholarship Funds

Scholarship Funds, often created in honor or in memory of a loved one, award funds to deserving students. 

Joshua Allyn Engineering Scholarship Fund

2011

Alpha Kappa Alpha Fund 

1997

Abraham Altman Scholarship Fund 

1998

Valerie Armstrong Memorial Scholarship Fund

2013

Buzz Ballway Scholarship Fund 

2007

John D. (Bucky) Bennett Scholarship Fund 

2000

Blasland, Bouck & Lee Scholarship Fund 

1998

G. Ray Bodley High School Class of
1953 Scholarship Fund

2004

Robert F. Borgognoni Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2003

Laurie Kennedy Bosso Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2002

Adam Bouchard Scholarship Fund 

2003

Pamela S. Braund Memorial Scholarship Fund 

1987

Peter A. Brevett Scholarship Fund 

1999

Dr. James J. Brod Memorial Scolarship Fund

2016

Rocco Bufano Scholarship Fund of
Konosioni Lodge #950 

1994

William & Helen Burke Memorial Fund 

2011

Camillus Optimist Community Service Awards Fund 

2002

Cazenovia College/Leland Stanford Scholarship Fund 

1998

Cazenovia High School Scholarship Fund 

1997

Suzanne Civitello Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2000

CURN Scholarship Fund 

2007

R. Burkett & Kathleen H. Curtiss Fund 

2006

Daily Orange Minority Journalism Scholarship Fund

2006

Anne L. & Lawrence D. Daley Scholarship Fund 

2000

Delta Sigma Theta Fund 

1996

Stan Derdzinski Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2012

Robert DiFlorio Scholarship Fund 

1996

Dennis Dowdell Scholarship Fund 

1998

Trooper William G. Doyle Memorial Scholarship Fund 

1968

Deb Duethorn Memorial Scholarship Fund 

1997

Zach Emerton Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2002

Express Mart Scholarship Fund 

1997

Leslie Feldmann Memorial Scholarship Fund

2013

Jessica Rikki Flegal Memorial Fund 

2002

Jack Gallaher Workforce Preparation
Helping Hand Fund 

1998

Jon E. Gammage, Jr. Scholarship Fund 

1996

Mary & Eddie Giemza and Richard
Balduzzi Scholarship Fund 

2007

Tucker Goodfellow Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2000

Sean M. Googin Scholarship Fund 

2003

Greater Cazenovia Area Chamber of Commerce
Scholarship Fund 

2000

Jenna Christine Grieshaber Scholarship Fund 

1997

Carol Hansen & Ethel Bauder Fund 

2003

Heman Street Superior Effort Scholarship Fund

2016

Carroll A. Hennessy Scholarship Fund 

1998

Gordon & Kathleen Hershberger Fund

2008

Frederick M. Holmes, DVM Scholarship Fund

1998

Jack Holmes Scholarship Fund 

1998

Daniel Frederick Holt Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2001

Kara Hood Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2001

Hudson Family Foundation

2015

Peter P. Huntington, M.D. Nursing Scholarship Fund 

2001

Earl & Kay Hurd Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2000

Robert & Roberta Hurd Scholarship Fund 

1993

Jeff Iannuzzo Memorial Karate Scholarship Fund

2014

Kappa Alpha Psi / M. Gilbert Kirkland
Scholarship Fund 

1996

Monica L. Keator Scholarship Fund 

1995

KeyBank Say Yes STEM Scholarship Fund 

2014

Frederick K. Kilian Memorial Fund 

2003

Kiwanis Club of North Syracuse Scholarship Fund

1995

John H. Koerner, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

1974

Steven M. Krause Scholarship Fund

2012

Honorable Beatrice Krupkin Scholarship Fund 

1998

Dr. Matthew Krupp Memorial Medical
Scholarship Fund 

2012

John Joseph Lamanche Scholarship Fund 

2002

Lambda Kappa Mu / Eunice Randle Fund 

1999

Aurelia Crespo-Carlos Lavezzari 
Latinoamericano Scholarship Fund 

1996

A.L. Lee Memorial Hospital Scholarship in
the Names of Gertrude Case Kesterke, Yvonne
Arnold and Adolph Kalafarski 

2010

Thomas E. Lempges Scholarship Fund 

2004

Earl H. Levesque Scholarship Fund 

2003

Dr. Sanford & Claire Levy Fund 

1996

Eddye Hurley Hooper Logan Scholarship Fund 

2005

Frederic Luther Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2006

Ralph G. Martell Scholarship Fund

2006

Vincent & Helen Mascette Scholarship Fund 

1991

Kevin McCabe Memorial Scholarship Fund 

1995

Bruce McCormick Music Scholarship Fund

1975

Christine M. McHugh Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2003

Joel David Namy Scholarship Fund 

2009

Marshall A. Nelson Urban Minority Scholarship Fund 

1998

Joan B. Nowicki Music Scholarship Fund

2014

Robert W. Oliver Scholarship Fund 

1988

Gregory D. Peterson Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2004

Barbara A. Pfefferle Scholarship Fund

2016

Sarah Lombardi Pietrafesa Scholarship Fund 

2007

Nettie D. Plummer Scholarship Fund 

2006

N. James Polney Scholarship Fund for
Copenhagen High School 

1968

N. James Polney Scholarship Fund for
SU School of Journalism

1968

Poole Scholarship Fund 

1996

Holly Prentice Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2003

Pulaski Academy & Central School Scholarship Fund 

2006

Mary-Jo Tout Rosenblatt Scholarship Fund 

2006

Clyde E. Rutherford Leadership Scholarship Fund 

2012

Say Yes Reisman Scholarship Endowment Fund 

2011

Say Yes Scholarship Endowment Fund 

2008

Say Yes STEM Scholarship Endowment Fund 

2012

Sam & Julia Selkowitz Community Fund 

1959

Stephen C. Schmidt Memorial Foundation

2015

Michael J. Sheridan Memorial Scholarship Fund 

1991

Henry C. & Dorothy R. Shoudy
Memorial Scholarship Fund 

2008

Carleton B. Simon Scholarship Fund

1999

Sr. Camilla Smith Memorial Scholarship Fund

2005

Sarah E. Smith Scholarship Fund 

2007

Snow Community Service Scholarship Fund 

2006

Southern Cayuga Scholarship Fund

2014

Allen Spaights Memorial Music Scholarship Fund 

2002

Spanfelner Scholarship Fund 

1999

Dr. Edward Sprague Scholarship Fund

2006

Stickley Scholarship Fund 

2007

Syracuse Women’s District Golf
Association Girls’ Scholarship Fund 

2012

Sarah Theiner Memorial Scholarship Fund 

1985

Shannon Elizabeth Thomas Memorial Fund 

2002

William & Mary Thorpe Say Yes Scholarship Fund

2013

Marcia & William Travis Scholarship Fund

2016

Trufant Family Scholarship Fund 

2008

Tully Central School District Scholarship Fund 

1999

L. Ted Utter Family Scholarship Fund 

1997

James & Linda Ward Memorial Scholarship Fund 

1998

Gail J. Weinstein Memorial Fund for
Paramedic Education

2016

Michele J. West Scholarship Fund 

2007

Dorothy Wheeler Scholarship Fund 

2000

Stanley F. & Arlene H. Young Memorial
Education Fund 

1999

Dr. Richard G. Zogby Memorial Fund

2013


Donor-Advised Funds

Donor-Advised Funds are established by individuals, families or businesses that choose to be actively involved in the grantmaking process. Donors with a range of community interests find these to be an ideal tool for conveniently fulfilling charitable wishes.

George & Beverly Adams Family Fund

2016

Richard & Marilyn Alberding Charitable Fund

2011

Allyn Fund for Arts & Culture

2015

David & Amy Allyn Foundation 

2011

Eric Allyn & Margaret O’Connell Fund

2013

Mark B. Allyn Fund 

2011

Amos Foundation Fund 

2011

Anonymous #23 Fund 

1997

Anonymous #25 Fund 

2003

Anonymous #27 Fund 

2005

Anonymous #28 Fund 

2010

Appleknocker Fund 

2007

Eugene G. Armani Fund 

1997

Kathie Y. & Richard W. Arnold Fund 

2005

The Athelda Fund

2015

Peggy & Tim Atseff Fund 

2001

Aminy I. Audi Fund 

2012

Edward & Laila Audi Fund 

2005

B & B Lumber Co., Inc. Fund 

1986

Badger State Civic Fund

2015

Gail & Dennis Baldwin Fund 

2002

Stephanie Baron Memorial Fund

2014

Ronald R. & Carole S. Beckman Fund 

1994

Bella Via Fund

2014

Bertini Family Foundation

2016

David Bisha Family Foundation

2015

Lillie & Asher Black Fund 

1999

Jeffrey H. & Dorothy M. Booher Charitable Foundation 

2012

William T. & Ruth S. Bradner Fund 

1986

Bernard B. & Ona Cohn Bregman Family Fund 

2000

Patience Brewster Inc. Fund

2013

Frank & Marie Brownell Fund 

1997

Phillip & Helen Buck Family Fund 

2011

Craig & Carol Buckhout Family Fund 

2007

Jane Burkhead & Robert S. Sarason Fund 

2004

Burns Brothers Foundation Fund 

1994

James & Kathleen Burns Fund 

2000

Nancy & Bill Byrne Fund

2016

CNY Robotics & Science Foundation Fund

2013

CABLExpress Charitable Fund 

2002

Patricia M. & Vincent H. Callahan Fund 

1988

Russell & Nancy Carlson Fund 

2001

Carrick Family Foundation

2015

Cashier Family Fund

2007

Elizabeth Catherine Charitable Foundation

2016

CenterBridge Planning Group Foundation

2016

Central New York Traditional Music Fund 

2010

Centscere Philanthropic Fund

2015

Ben & Cate Clark Fund

2014

James Clark & Yasmine Iliya Fund

2014

Mary Ellen Ash Clark Memorial Fund 

2003

Kay Clarke Fund 

2008

Patrick Clement Fund 

2012

Paul & Linda Cohen Fund 

2005

Ruth J. & Robert J. Colvin Fund 

2011

Michael J. Connor Fund 

2004

Linda and Joe Cook Fund

2015

Mary L. Cotter Fund 

2005

Cregg Family Giving Fund

2014

Michael G. D’Avirro Fund 

2001

Dairylea Legacy Endowment Fund

2015

Sidney & Carol Dana Fund 

1990

Janis & Paul Darby Fund 

2013

DeBenedictis Fund

2014

Derrenbacker Family Fund 

1997

Dewitt Rotary Charitable Fund 

2010

Diefendorf Fund 

1983

Gerry J. & Cynthia G. Dietz Fund 

1997

DMC Memorial Fund

2014

Seanna M. Donley Memorial Fund 

2003

Dunham Family Foundation

2016

Peter A. & Brigid F. Dunn Family Fund 

2008

James J. Dwyer, Jr. Memorial Fund 

1999

Thomas & Elna Dwyer Children’s Fund 

2004

Eberle Family Fund 

2010

The Empowerment Fund 

2006

Engel Family Fund 

2001

Paul M. Engle Fund 

1998

Michael J. & Noreen R. Falcone & Family Fund 

1981

Farm Credit East Cares Community Fund 

2012

Marion H. & Michael S. Fish Fund 

2001

Fisher Family Fund 

2011

Dan & Colleen Fisher Fund

2016

Forbes-McNeilly Family Fund 

2007

Dorothea Fowler & Kimberly A. Allen Fund 

2000

Fragnoli Family Fund 

2001

Fuller Family Fund

2015

Nancy Fulmer & James F. Marquardt Fund 

2006

Catherine A. & Kenneth E. Gale Fund 

1998

Nan & Howard Gartner Fund 

1995

Gary & Maureen Germain Fund 

2006

Eric Gingold Foundation Fund 

2012

Goethe Family Fund

2013

Lewis & Annette Goodman Fund 

1998

Lawrence P. & Dorothy B. Gordon Fund

2013

Grace Fund 

2011

Edward & Joan Green Fund 

1986

Griffith Family Fund

2015

Virginia Sayre Hamlin Fund 

2001

Hancock & Estabrook LLP Fund 

2004

Hancock Community Fund

1962

Stewart F. Hancock, Jr. Fund 

1999

Hansen Family Fund 

2005

F. Michael Harms Memorial Fund 

1981

Helen R. Harris Memorial Fund 

2004

Mary Louise Hartenstein Fund

2015

Linda Delaney Dickerson Hartsock Fund

2016

Haylor Family Charitable Fund 

1981

Haylor, Freyer & Coon Fund 

1983

Health Foundation for Western &
Central New York Fund 

2012

Henderson-Johnson Co. Community Fund 

1969

Robert Angelo Henty Foundation Fund 

2011

Heron Park Foundation Fund 

2011

Gordon & Kathleen Hershberger Fund 

2012

Richard & Janice Hezel Fund 

2006

Hiller Family Fund

2013

Ann Mawhinney Hodgkins Memorial Fund 

2006

H. Follett Hodgkins Fund

1978

David & Jeanne Holstein Fund 

1992

The Holtz Family Fund 

2006

Homan Family Fund 

1996

Hood Family Fund 

1997

Hope for Healing Fund

2016

Hornstein Family Fund

2014

Herbert S. & Eleanore L. Howard
Charitable Foundation 

2005

Hueber-Breuer Foundation Fund 

1991

Molly A. Hughes Family Fund 

1999

Judith & Giampaolo Huober Fund 

2004

Sandra Hurd & Joel Potash Fund 

2002

Incaudo Family Fund 

1991

Elaine & Steven Jacobs Foundation Fund 

1987

Jaquith Industries Fund 

1978

William Johnson Memorial Fund 

2011

Scott & Jolie Johnston Fund

2016

Bernard T. & Margaret L. King Fund

1997

Russell A. & Joan S. King Fund 

1999

Gail M. Kinsella Fund

2014

John H. Koerner Fund 

1997

The Kraly Family Fund 

2011

LMC Fund

2014

Lantzy Family Fund 

2011

Lee Family Fund

2016

H. Richard Levy Fund

2013

Roland F. & Brigitte H. Link Fund 

1997

Rosalia Hull & Robert H. Linn Fund 

1986

Anne Gilmour Lloyd Family Fund 

2007

Loveless Family Foundation

2016

Lowengard Family Fund

2016

James & Therese Luckett Fund 

2000

Mackenzie Hughes LLP Fund 

1986

James E. Mackin Fund 

1998

Henry R. Mahshie Fund 

1997

Maier Family Community Fund 

1999

Anthony Malavenda & Martine Burat Fund

2015

Gwyn K. & Patrick A. Mannion Fund 

2011

John F.X. Mannion Charitable Fund

2000

Marra-Crolick Fund

2016

Marsellus Family Fund 

2011

Candace & John Marsellus Fund 

1981

Martin-Zombeck Construction Services

2015

Raymond F. & Beverly Martino Fund 

1986

Marty Family Fund

2015

Hugh Joseph Matt Children’s Fund 

2002

Donald M. Mawhinney, Jr. Fund 

1980

McCabe Family Fund 

2002

McCurn Family Fund

2015

Wallace & Gayonne McDonald Fund 

2007

McKinney & Littlejohn Family Fund

2016

Anne L. Messenger Fund 

2002

John & Carmella Mezzalingua Fund

2004

Charles B. & Elsbeth W. Morgan Fund

1999

Morton Family Fund 

1964

Harry & Mary Morton Fund

2014

John & Ellie Mott Fund 

2006

Eric & Judy Mower Fund 

1998

Eileen C. & John J. Murphy, Jr. Fund

1979

Joanne & John J. Murphy III Fund 

1983

Kimberly A. & Patrick R. Murphy Fund

2014

Kathleen Murphy & Richard Pietrafesa,
Jr. Family Fund 

2005

H. Gillis & Letty M. Murray Fund 

1960

Marc Murray Memorial Fund 

2011

Norma Murray & Donald L. Murray Fund

2013

Newman Family Fund 

1997

New York State Agricultural Society Fund 

2011

Niles Fund

2004

Paul & Daisy Nojaim Fund 

2004

Northrup Fund 

1974

Winsome & Owen Graham O’Neill Fund

2016

Thomas & Karen Olenych Fund 

2005

Mary Pat & L. Richard Oliker Fund

2015

Oma Foundation Fund 

2004

Osborne Memorial Association Fund

2015

Lon T. Palmer Music Education Fund 

2011

Henry A. & Faye Panasci Fund 

1986

Janice & David Panasci Fund

2013

Pay It Forward Fund

2013

Peckham Family Fund

2014

Peddler Foundation Fund 

2011

Pediatric Associates Charitable Fund

2013

Philanthropic Foodies Fund

2013

Christopher Wood Phillips Fund 

1993

Ralph & Barbara Phillips Fund 

1993

Bryan M. Place Charitable Fund 

2011

Jane & Nathan Podkaminer Fund 

1995

POMCO Community Fund 

2004

Pomeroy Family Fund 

2004

Potter Family Fund 

2000

Ruth C. Putter Fund

2011

Michael & Vicki Quigley Fund

2016

Rade Family Foundation

2015

Rapha Community Fund 

2011

Margaret Raven Family Fund 

2008

Jon L. & Joyce P. Regier Fund 

2010

Rita L. Reicher Fund 

2011

Dorothy & Marshall M. Reisman Fund 

1980

Nicholas and Agnes Renzi Charitable Fund

2016

Rhapsody in Green Fund

2014

Ridzi Family Fund

2009

Rivette LaManna CareAge Fund 

2006

Rodormer-Soule Family Fund 

2007

Nancy M. & Stephen A. Rogers Fund 

1999

Joseph & Lynne Romano Fund 

2005

Rothenberg Fund

1998

Elaine Rubenstein Fund 

1994

Rudnick Family Fund 

2010

Rural/Metro Charitable Fund 

2010

Dan, Kathy & Elizabeth Ruscitto Family Fund

2014

Russell-Simons-Rolf Family Fund 

2006

Tom & Mary Ryan Fund

2013

Jalal & Mary Lou Sadrieh Fund 

2005

Saint Matthias Society Fund

2014

Sean M. Samolis Memorial Fund 

2011

Ernest L. & Dene A. Sarason Fund 

1968

Martin J. & Jody H. Satalin Family Fund

2015

Schiro Family Fund

2014

Sears Family Fund 

1998

Lowell A. Seifter & Sharon A. McAuliffe Fund 

2006

The SETH Project Foundation Fund

2014

Shadowfax Charitable Fund 

1995

Indira & Mansukh J. Shah Fund 

2004

Kenneth & Mary Ann Shaw Fund 

2008

Margaret Drew Shirley Memorial Fund

2012

James Shope Jr. Family Fund 

2007

Rhoda Sikes Fund

2002

David & Lisa Silverman Family Fund

2013

Ethel L. Skinner Fund

2004

Slotnick Family Fund 

1985

Frank V. & Janet J. Smith Fund 

1999

Paula & Douglas Smith Family Fund

2008

Lynn H. & Corinne Roth Smith Fund

2011

Mary H. Soderberg Aquatics Support Fund 

2012

Paul & Kathleen Solomon Community
Charitable Endowment Fund 

1998

Solomon Family Fund 

1996

Carol & Dirk Sonneborn Fund 

2001

James & Marcene Sonneborn Fund 

2003

Richard H. Spencer Fund 

1979

Stardust Charitable Fund

2006

Edward Stephens Fund 

1992

Ralph & JoAnn Stevens Fund 

2002

Carolyn & Ronald Stott Fund 

2007

Sykes Family Fund 

2006

Syracuse Inner City Rotary Club
Philanthropy Fund 

2005

Yvonne Tasker-Rothenberg Fund 

1998

William & Mary Thorpe Charitable Fund

2013

Larry & Sally Tully Fund 

2002

Tumbridge Family Fund 

2008

TW Fund

2014

Jeff Unaitis Fund 

2006

John L. & Frances M. Vensel Fund 

2004

V.I.P. Structures Fund 

1998

Michael & Julia Wamp Family Fund

2010

Barbara B. & Harold H. Wanamaker Fund 

1998

Donald & Hilda Watrous Fund 

1999

Jenni-Lyn Watson Memorial Fund 

2011

Webb Family Fund

2016

Scott & Deborah Webster Fund 

2007

Nancy & Robert Weed Family Fund

2008

Anthony P. Weiss & Iris A. McNulty Foundation

2016

Carol & Henry Weiss Fund 

2011

Wetzel Family Charitable Foundation

2016

Wheler Family Fund 

1998

Joseph & Rosemary Wiedenbeck Family Fund 

2007

Patrick Wiese Foundation Fund

2014

Jerome M. & Dorothy A. Wilson Fund 

1986

Lee & Jim Wilson Fund 

1988

Woodcock Dettor Family Fund 

2010

Mark and Reghan Worden Family Fund

2015

Larry & B.J. Wright Charitable Fund

2002

Yeager-McLean Fund 

2000


Nonprofit Agency Funds

Many nonprofit organizations, seeking ways to provide a permanent source of income for their work, choose the Community Foundation to manage their charitable endowments.

Alzheimer’s Association Central New York Chapter
Fund

2015

Baltimore Woods Nature Center 

2000

Beaver Lake Nature Center  

2004

Boys & Girls Clubs of Syracuse 

1996

Center for the Arts of Homer Fund

2015

Fayetteville-Manlius A Better Chance 

2012

Finger Lakes Land Trust

2009

First Baptist Church of Pulaski 

1999

Friends of Historic Onondaga Lake 

2005

Matilda Joslyn Gage Foundation 

2004

Girls Inc. of Central New York 

1996

Helping Hounds Dog Rescue

2016

Frank H. Hiscock Legal Aid Society 

1999

Huntington Family Centers

1980

Interfaith Works of Central New York’s Nona D.
Stewart Refugee Assistance Fund

Liverpool Public Library

2013

Loretto Founders Endowment Fund 

2008

Marcellus Athletic Booster Club 

1999

Matthew House 

2013

Mental Health Association of Onondaga County 

1999

New York Animal Agriculture Coalition Fund

2016

New York FFA Leadership Training Foundation

2015

North Syracuse Education Foundation 

2009

Onondaga Community Living

2013

Planned Parenthood of Central and Western New York

1976

Pulaski Academy Alumni Association

2007

Pulaski Historical Society 

2007

Rape Crisis Center of Syracuse 

1998

Hyacinthia B. Seiter Endowment Fund for Pastoral Care

2016

Signature Band & Choir Camp 

2002

Skaneateles Area Arts Council

2013

Skaneateles Community Center Endowment Fund

2015

Skaneateles Rotary Foundation Endowment Fund

2016

Nona D. Stewart Refugee Assistance Fund 

2003

The 1890 House 

1999

Tully Free Library

2002

Yeazel Catholic Education Fund

2016


Special Project Funds


These funds, sometimes with limited time frames, are used for special projects or endeavors that benefit our community.

Cathedral Square Neighborhood Association Fund

2009

Human Services Leadership Council Fund

2014

IDEAS Collaborative Fund 

2012

KJ’s Angels Fund 

2010

Carrie Lazarus Fund for Extraordinary Talent

2014

Price of Freedom Monument Fund

2013

Save 711 Project Fund 

2012